Chicago.00_01_58_21.Still002.jpg

2018-2019 Season Awards

ACT-Cincinnati, the Association of Community Theatres of Greater Cincinnati held the 2019 Ohio Community Theatre Association (OCTA) Southwest Regional Conference. At this year's awards banquet, all four shows from Footlighters Inc.'s 2018-2019 season won regional Orchid Awards. Congratulations to the cast and crew members who worked so hard on last season's productions. Whether you were personally recognized at the award ceremony or not, Footlighters gives you a standing ovation for all of your hard work and extraordinary talent. Kudos to the 2018-19 winners.

Grease

Excellence in House -- Cathy Lutts and Mary Stone
Excellence in Program -- Gayle Gerhardt and Maureen Lindner
Excellence in Producing -- Jim Curtis and Amie Marmer
Excellence in Set Design -- Gina Stack
Excellence in Make Up -- Allie Brown and Andrea Squires
Excellence in Light Execution -- Janet Wisner
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Jim Curtis and Jill Herzner
Excellence in Choreography -- Amanda Emmons Shumate
Excellence in Musical Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Orchestral Performance -- Alan Masters, Tim Binzer, Chuck Kleesattel, Ken Polyeff, Ken Foltz, Eric Day
Excellence in Pre Show -- Caryl Hefley
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Direction -- Arlene Balczo
Excellence in Stage Management -- Janet Wisner
Excellence in Dance Execution -- Amanda Emmons Shumate and The Cast
Excellence in Costume Design -- Catherine Ross
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Adrianna Boris
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Cammi Caldwell
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Claire Northcut
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Corey Meyer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Molly Sexton
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Nick Godfrey

Peter and the Star Catcher

Excellence in House -- Cathy Lutts
Excellence in Producing -- Cathy Lutts and Gary Rogers
Excellence in Set Design -- Chad Brinkman
Excellence in Set Construction -- Mike Venturini and Crew
Excellence in Properties -- Wes Ledyard and Scott Ledyard
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Jim Curtis
Excellence in Ensemble -- Chad Brinkman and the Cast
Excellence in Costume Design -- Kristie Marasch and Carolyn Martinez
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Erica Beimesche
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Hans Weichhart
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- John Sloan
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Kevin Breslin
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Laura Friedmann

First Date

Excellence in House -- Cathy Lutts
Excellence in Program -- Gayle Gerhardt, Maureen Lindner, and Chris Tully
Excellence in Producing -- Amanda Emmons-Shumate and Alan Masters
Excellence in Set Design -- Gary Rogers
Excellence in Set Decor -- Betsy Obermeyer
Excellence in Light Design -- Eric Bardes
Excellence in Special Effects -- Wes Ledyard (Puppet)
Excellence in Stage Management -- Janet Wisner
Excellence in Musical Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Orchestral Performance -- Alan Masters and Orchestra
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Amanda Emmons-Shumate
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Xan Waddell Jeffery
Excellence in Direction -- Jerry Wiesenhahn
Excellence in Ensemble -- Jerry Wiesenhahn and Cast
Excellence in Sound Design -- Jesse Waits
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- B.J. Simpson
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- J. Farley Norman
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Katelyn Reid
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Katie McCarthy
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Gregory K. Shaffer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Kristin Schisler

Chicago

Excellence in Program -- Gayle Gerhardt, Maureen Lindner, and Chris Tully
Excellence in Producing -- Freida Houck, Peggy Kenney, and Laura Petracco
Excellence in Set Construction -- Alan Masters, Ron Houck and Crew
Excellence in Dance Execution -- The Cast
Excellence in Choreography -- Kyle Fisher
Excellence in Musical Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Orchestral Performance -- Alan Masters and Orchestra
Excellence in Chorus -- Alan Masters and The Ensemble
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Jim Curtis
Excellence in Ensemble -- Bill Geraghty and the Cast
Excellence in Costume Design -- Amanda Borchers, Amanda Marasch, Kristie Marasch and Carolyn Martinez
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- J. Sloan
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Katey Blood
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Kristin Schisler
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Patrick Nieman

The Footlighters, Inc.

802 York Street

Newport, KY 41071

©2020 Footlighters, Inc.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

CONTACT

Ticket Line: 859-652-3849   

Theater: 859-291-7464 (SING)

Email: footlighters.ky@gmail.com